Add-On Computer Peripherals (ACP) 412648-B21-AO Internal Ethernet 1000Mbit/s networking card

Manufacturer part number 412648-B21-AO
Vendor Add-On


Short Description
2 x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Mbs, Intel 82576, IEEE 802.3


This is a HP® 412648-B21 comparable gigabit Ethernet PCIe x4 network interface card with dual RJ-45 ports that complies with all IEEE 802.3 standards. It provides a high bandwidth 10/100/1000Mbs network speed that fully supports high-end servers. In addition, this supports high level VLAN filtering function and, based on the Intel 82580 chipset, is compatible with Windows, Linux, FreeBSD, and VMware operating systems. The dual RJ-45 ports operate over copper patch cable, allowing an operating distance of 100m. Our network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our certification test program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Bandwidth
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Networking
Chipset Intel 82576
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.3
Other features
Compatible operating systems Windows Server 2012, Windows 7 (32 & 64 bit), Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Small Business Server 2006, Windows Server 2008 Final (32 & 64 bit), Windows Server 2003 Final (32 & 64 bit), Windows 8 (32 & 64 bit), Linux Kernel 2.4.x, 2.6.x, & 3.x, FreeBSD
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Host interface PCI-E
Interface Ethernet
Internal Y
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 2
Weight & dimensions
Package width 0.902" (22.9 mm)
Package depth 4.7" (119.4 mm)
Package height 5.2" (132.1 mm)
Package weight 8 oz (226.8 g)
10/100/1000T Secure Desktop Network Interface Card (PCI Express)
Loading price
1000BASE-SX Single-port Fiber NIC for PCIe x1 bus, LC connector, Federal/Government
Loading price
1000BASE-SX Single-port Fiber NIC for PCIe x1 bus, SC connector, Federal/Government
Loading price